Adding solar or a second battery, what it costs.

The same power stations with a solar panel or a second battery bundled in, as priced on the makers’ own pages. The implied price of the panel ranges from $0.63 to $1.40 per watt.

Prices as listed on Oct 28, 2026 · 3 makers · every value sourced

With a solar panel.

Bundle prices as listed on Oct 28, 2026. Alphabetical order. Anker is not in the table; see below.
What we compareBLUETTI Elite 100 V2EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusJackery Explorer 1000 v2
Power station aloneAs listed on Oct 28, 2026$489Page also shows $499Maker product page$719Page also shows $799Maker product page$519 (Dune White)
$559 (Black)Maker product page
Bundle with a small solar panel100 W: $629Page also shows $679Maker product page160 W: $819Maker product pageNot in the page data
Bundle with a 200 to 220 W panel200 W: $699Maker product page220 W: $919Page also shows $1,099Maker product page200 W (SolarSaga): $719 White, $699 BlackMaker product page
Bundle with a 350 W panel350 W: $949Page also shows $1,099Maker product pageNot on the pageNot on the page
Implied price of the panelOur arithmetic: bundle price − power station alone100 W: $140
200 W: $210
350 W: $460Our arithmetic
160 W: $100
220 W: $200Our arithmetic
200 W: $200 (White)
200 W: $140 (Black)Our arithmetic
Implied panel price per wattOur arithmetic$1.40, $1.05 and $1.31 per WOur arithmetic$0.63 and $0.91 per WOur arithmetic$1.00 (White) and $0.70 (Black) per WOur arithmetic
Maximum solar input of the station1,000 WMaker product page1,000 W (2 × 500 W MPPT)Maker product page400 WMaker product page

With a second battery.

Second-battery bundles on two pages. Values as listed on Oct 28, 2026.
What we compareEcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus + Extra BatteryJackery Explorer 1000 v2 × 2
CapacityStated or our arithmetic2,048 Wh in totalMaker product page2,140 Wh (2 × 1,070 Wh)Our arithmetic
Bundle priceAs listed on Oct 28, 2026$1,119Page also shows $1,299Maker product page$1,099 (Black)Maker product page
Price per watt-hourOur arithmetic$0.55Our arithmetic$0.51Our arithmetic
Implied price of the additionOur arithmetic: bundle − the station alone$400 (719 → 1,119)Our arithmetic$540 (559 → 1,099)Our arithmetic

Reading the numbers

  • Anker: the C1000 Gen 2 page lets you choose a 100 W, 200 W or 400 W panel, but the prices of those combinations are not in the page text we saved, so we do not list them. Anker’s page also lists a 2 × and a 6 × C1000 Gen 2 option without prices in that text.
  • The panels are different products. A bundle name gives the wattage only. The implied panel price is a subtraction, not a price the maker lists for the panel alone.
  • Prices on these pages carry dates. Jackery’s page data shows its prices valid until Nov 3, 2026; Bluetti’s page says the Elite 100 V2 ships from Nov 12; EcoFlow’s says mid-November.
  • Check the match. Jackery’s maximum solar input is 400 W, the others’ 1,000 W, so panel wattage that suits one station can exceed another’s limit.

How we compare

Every value comes from a page that the maker publishes: product pages, policy pages and warranty tables. We did not test these products, and nothing on this page is a review or a rating. When a maker does not state a detail on the page we read, the cell says so instead of guessing. Prices and shipping dates change quickly; the maker’s page is final. Figures marked “our arithmetic” are divisions or subtractions of published numbers, not measurements.

Sources